Return to Record Maps

agency

GRACE AND GLORY HOSPICE, INC

Brentwood, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
169 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
168 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GRACE AND GLORY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1811552680 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-01-17 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADD PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638596794]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADD PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638596794]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON STOLHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981042454]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON STOLHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981042454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA STOLHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709224272]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA STOLHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709224272]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA STOLHAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709224272]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901223064]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901223064]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901223064]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-22; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214061589]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214061589]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214061589]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT S CLUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294927190]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(650) 898-5784 Source
CMS address
2145 ELKINS WAY Source
ZIP code
94513 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$408.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,040 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $10,230,915 submitted charges, and $7,185,504 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$286.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,040 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $10,230,915 submitted charges, and $7,185,504 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record