Return to Record Maps

agency

CONSTELLATION HOSPICE TX

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
42 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JEFFERSON HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1093488439 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-07-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CEDAR HILL CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406205236]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHANEL WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507369733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTELLATION HOSPICE TX LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597114322]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799135588]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAWN GUPTILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567901085]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN STEFKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022595552]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IG TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214386044]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, ILANA OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911377957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 7.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUNIPER CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395075501]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARC EPHRAM OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820468861]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 7.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL BUXBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587620521]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880044676]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, OAK MANAGEMENT CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123477957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAYNA STEG FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658611967]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACY GRILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082122197]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAD HELMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486131919]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZCHOK STEG FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830429042]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, YITZCHOK STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406935188]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZCHOK STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406935188]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZCHOK STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406935188]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YSRO TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981988284]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-04; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 882-9798 Source
CMS address
7660 WOODWAY DR., SUITE 538 Source
ZIP code
77063 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,317 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,010,681 submitted charges, and $1,392,317 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,317 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,010,681 submitted charges, and $1,392,317 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record