Return to Record Maps

agency

A GIVING HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Missouri, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PEACEFUL BRIDGE HOSPICE II Source
Enrolled DBA name
A GIVING HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962162586 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-12-09 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
A GIVING HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739535444]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GERTHA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466808175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERTHA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466808175]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERTHA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466808175]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERTHA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466808175]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAVEH SAMANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052400967]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE J DEWBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597700989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(281) 416-5596 Source
CMS address
1427 GENTLE BEND DR Source
ZIP code
77489 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,395 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $723,957 submitted charges, and $451,443 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,395 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $723,957 submitted charges, and $451,443 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record