Return to Record Maps

agency

CAPSTONE HOSPICE LLC

Jersey Village, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
71 Source
Process composite
57 Source
Process measure denominator
63 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAPSTONE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1114515657 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID GOBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092121228]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID GOBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092121228]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOUSTON CARE PARTNERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688040736]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOUSTON CARE PARTNERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688040736]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESENIA PAREDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991037749]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI A JUSTICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012286842]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI A JUSTICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012286842]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI A JUSTICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012286842]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BUXBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587620521]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(281) 204-2695 Source
CMS address
17347 VILLAGE GREEN DR., STE 109 Source
ZIP code
77040 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$563.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,653 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $3,748,002 submitted charges, and $1,205,107 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,653 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $3,748,002 submitted charges, and $1,205,107 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record