Return to Record Maps

agency

HALCYON HOME

Waco, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KINGFISHER HEALTH-DALLAS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HALCYON HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1871269837 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-02-27 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY E SWEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 941272454]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SWEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 941272454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARA MARIE WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052637501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HALCYON HOME LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688806433]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HALCYON HOME LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688806433]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KINGFISHER HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062754310]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RUBIN M SIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901061878]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT K FICHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345582607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA LOUISE ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961424882]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 815-9009 Source
CMS address
6431 SANGER AVE. Source
ZIP code
76710 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,041 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $494,966 submitted charges, and $368,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,041 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $494,966 submitted charges, and $368,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record