Return to Record Maps

agency

PJ HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Houston, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ATWELL HOSPICE & PJ HOME HEALTH SERVICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PJ HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1922560283 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-03-29 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMUCHE P GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759787245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMUCHE P GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759787245]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCA NONYELUM EZEANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305242892]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCA NONYELUM EZEANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305242892]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCA NONYELUM EZEANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305242892]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCA NONYELUM EZEANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305242892]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCA NONYELUM EZEANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305242892]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(713) 664-7800 Source
CMS address
6917 ATWELL DRIVE Source
ZIP code
77081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,030 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $885,360 submitted charges, and $710,681 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,030 hospice service days, 27 distinct beneficiaries, $885,360 submitted charges, and $710,681 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record