Return to Record Maps

agency

VILLAGE CARE HOSPICE

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
11 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VILLAGE CARE, LLC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
VILLAGE CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386264208 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-04-20 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DINA SOLIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597150573]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-06; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA SOLIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597150573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA SOLIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597150573]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA SOLIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597150573]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA SOLIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597150573]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-06; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEFI JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032020631]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUTHER SINTIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325342926]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOTAZ B IBRAHIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466855598]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA DEGRACIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466801261]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA DEGRACIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466801261]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA DEGRACIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466801261]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA DEGRACIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466801261]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA DEGRACIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466801261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(833) 556-8773 Source
CMS address
9950 WESTPARK DR. SUITE #424 Source
ZIP code
77063 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,739 hospice service days, 189 distinct beneficiaries, $2,843,427 submitted charges, and $2,199,469 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,739 hospice service days, 189 distinct beneficiaries, $2,843,427 submitted charges, and $2,199,469 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record