Return to Record Maps

agency

UNICARE HEALTH SERVICES

Dallas, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNICARE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNICARE HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1528727286 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-10-27 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EKAETE I EKPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597030916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELSY VARGHESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547500738]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERIN PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618358292]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MINI PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648510834]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIRAV PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789971177]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIRAV PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789971177]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCE V SAMUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507184736]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCE V SAMUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507184736]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCE V SAMUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507184736]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYED M A JAMAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628007762]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANELLY MORA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496018319]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(469) 399-0077 Source
CMS address
8111 LBJ FREEWAY SUITE 970 Source
ZIP code
75251 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,069 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $567,069 submitted charges, and $376,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,069 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $567,069 submitted charges, and $376,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record