Return to Record Maps

agency

NIGHTINGALE HOSPICE CARE OF TEXAS INC.

San Antonio, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CFHC NO14, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
NIGHTINGALE HOSPICE CARE OF TEXAS, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1720750383 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-10-07 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRISTELA T ALONZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698948065]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTELA T ALONZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698948065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTELA T ALONZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698948065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTELA T ALONZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698948065]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A GRISMORE JR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985820]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A GRISMORE JR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A GRISMORE JR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985820]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A GRISMORE JR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985820]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCINA B TREVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456323351]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(210) 449-6572 Source
CMS address
4400 NW LOOP 410 STE 115 RM #2 Source
ZIP code
78229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$520.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 497 hospice service days, 15 distinct beneficiaries, $258,650 submitted charges, and $94,609 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 497 hospice service days, 15 distinct beneficiaries, $258,650 submitted charges, and $94,609 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record