Return to Record Maps

agency

PASSION HOSPICE, INC

San Antonio, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
102 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PASSION HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1447913405 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JENNIFER HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567824030]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMED AL SALIHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850679168]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALVADOR PRIETO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658800081]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-15; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALVADOR PRIETO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658800081]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-15; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(210) 475-3731 Source
CMS address
12042 BLANCO RD, STE 355 Source
ZIP code
78216 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$505.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,200 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $3,639,953 submitted charges, and $1,230,268 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,200 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $3,639,953 submitted charges, and $1,230,268 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record