Return to Record Maps

agency

NEW BEGINNINGS HOSPICE LLC

New Braunfels, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
56 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEW BEGINNINGS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1205577517 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY M MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688194749]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-09; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANINDITA AHMED [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315109808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-09; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENYAM G ALEMU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537301197]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-28; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENYAM G ALEMU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537301197]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-09; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJESH A SHETTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709816465]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-09; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(830) 310-7303 Source
CMS address
790 GENERATIONS DR. STE 205 Source
ZIP code
78130 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$369.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 827 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $305,544 submitted charges, and $156,727 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 827 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $305,544 submitted charges, and $156,727 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record