Return to Record Maps

agency

LUMINOS HOSPICE

College Station, TX

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
204 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONTIGO HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LUMINOS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063949410 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-01-03 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASPIRE PARTNERS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062884562]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 7.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER G WILLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698097780]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 22%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER G WILLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698097780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42657413]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 5.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42657413]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ESCALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496051492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 13%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ESCALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496051492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 7.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M COCHRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224946389]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAIN HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244602746]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KAIN PERA FEEDER LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961874466]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 7%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAIN PERA LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426420928]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 25.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, LUMINOS AGGREGATOR LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143795732]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 71.49%; PE: no; REIT: no, LUMINOS HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133565625]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LUMINOS INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860967452]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 99.99%; PE: no; REIT: no, LUMINOS OPCO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 42656530]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PERA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890167399]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 28.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHARON REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406293877]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 5.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406293877]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD FITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769828250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 10.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(979) 291-0319 Source
CMS address
111 UNIVERSITY DRIVE EAST SUITE 110 Source
ZIP code
77840 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$224.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,373 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $1,654,303 submitted charges, and $1,321,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,373 hospice service days, 127 distinct beneficiaries, $1,654,303 submitted charges, and $1,321,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record