Return to Record Maps

agency

AMORE HOSPICE, INC

Pleasonton, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
17 Source
Last-days measure denominator
58 Source
Process composite
67 Source
Process measure denominator
21 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMORE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1750895496 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-09-15 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KAREN BARIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426410101]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN BARIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426410101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN BARIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426410101]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW WEBSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032571716]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 24%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW WEBSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032571716]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW WEBSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032571716]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW WEBSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032571716]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEEL KG SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426173717]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRANJALKUMAR H PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688741283]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREMIER MEDICAL INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890157572]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, RANDALL MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254515455]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254515455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254515455]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHITAL C HUBLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183610223]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(510) 479-7668 Source
CMS address
4695 CHABOT DR., SUITE 244 Source
ZIP code
94588 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$654.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,919 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $3,221,282 submitted charges, and $1,308,929 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$266.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,919 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $3,221,282 submitted charges, and $1,308,929 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record