Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINITY HEALTHCARE RESOURCES

Agoura Hills, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
19 Source
Last-days measure denominator
101 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
191 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NURSES CHOICE HOSPICE CARE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
AFFINITY HEALTHCARE RESOURCES Source
Enrolled NPI
1700499027 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMILY BERK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022512334]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POOYA MOBASSERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870628142]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONI EAPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032415393]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONI EAPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032415393]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONI EAPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032415393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARABJIT SINGH ANAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597931527]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARABJIT SINGH ANAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597931527]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARABJIT SINGH ANAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597931527]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARABJIT SINGH ANAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597931527]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-16; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 806-0111 Source
CMS address
5236 COLODNY DR SUITE 206A Source
ZIP code
91301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,111 hospice service days, 205 distinct beneficiaries, $6,626,019 submitted charges, and $5,245,458 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,111 hospice service days, 205 distinct beneficiaries, $6,626,019 submitted charges, and $5,245,458 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record