Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHT PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE, INC.

Glendale, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process measure denominator
13 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHT PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1831704261 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-06-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARPINE MELIKYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345584546]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK HOVSEPYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234632472]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARUTYUN GEVORGYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244620011]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARUTYUN GEVORGYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244620011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARUTYUN GEVORGYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244620011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARUTYUN GEVORGYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244620011]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN ROSTAMLOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204922271]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921404906]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921404906]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921404906]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921404906]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERINE KHUMARYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325541568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WYZSCX PATACXIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547578585]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
CMS address
1314 W GLENOAKS BLVD SUITE 202 Source
ZIP code
91201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,806 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $864,330 submitted charges, and $613,902 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,806 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $864,330 submitted charges, and $613,902 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record