Return to Record Maps

agency

AGAPE HOSPICE CARE, INC

Simi Valley, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
15 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AGAPE HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1366082349 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-09-16 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MARIA CLARIZA VASQUEZ GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325439540]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-16; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CLARIZA VASQUEZ GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325439540]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CLARIZA VASQUEZ GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325439540]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CLARIZA VASQUEZ GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325439540]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA SOCORRO A GUMBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608177258]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-16; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA SOCORRO A GUMBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608177258]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONEILLE GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416348636]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-04; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONEILLE GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416348636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONEILLE GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416348636]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMEO O GUMBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062713613]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-16; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMEO O GUMBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062713613]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMEO O GUMBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062713613]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(805) 422-8760 Source
CMS address
5924 EAST LOS ANGELES AVENUE, STE L Source
ZIP code
93063 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$314.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,492 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $468,793 submitted charges, and $345,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$231.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,492 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $468,793 submitted charges, and $345,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record