Return to Record Maps

agency

KH PRIME HOSPICE CARE

Sacramento, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
11 Source
Hospice average daily census
1 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMERICAN PRIME HEALTHCARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
KH PRIME HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1295400869 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-10-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GINA WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456719335]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUSSAM KUJOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557466000]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUSSAM KUJOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557466000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUSSAM KUJOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557466000]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUSSAM KUJOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557466000]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADI KHATTAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638537517]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADI KHATTAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638537517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADI KHATTAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638537517]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADI KHATTAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638537517]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(916) 809-7027 Source
CMS address
2180 HARVARD STREET Source
ZIP code
95815 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$337.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 418 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $140,888 submitted charges, and $124,009 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$296.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 418 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $140,888 submitted charges, and $124,009 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record