Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF GRACE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC

Arcadia, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF GRACE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1659965077 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-02 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092116434]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092116434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092116434]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092116434]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARO HARMANDAYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719130384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARO HARMANDAYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719130384]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375934128]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375934128]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375934128]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN KESTENIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375934128]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 553-6646 Source
CMS address
351 E FOOTHILL BLVD SUITE 250 Source
ZIP code
91006 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$318.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,108 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,946,681 submitted charges, and $1,460,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$239.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,108 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,946,681 submitted charges, and $1,460,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record