Return to Record Maps

agency

PACIFIC CREST HOSPICE OF VENTURA COUNTY LLC

Ventura, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
39 Source
Process composite
70 Source
Process measure denominator
90 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PACIFIC CREST HOSPICE OF VENTURA COUNTY, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1578169249 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-08-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALI MD ESMAILI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991864191]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLIE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860819844]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 2%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIC G MCCLELLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799190799]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 13.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUY THANH HO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537135488]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224948179]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 4.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANETTE KIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123560133]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE C LYNCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484870]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE C LYNCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484870]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE C LYNCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678484870]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLEY AFFELDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719483825]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527964600]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX DL, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577881598]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 72%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHANE CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608281605]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAYLOR BOOTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416362413]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486899689]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-12-03; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(760) 808-2646 Source
CMS address
2300 ALESSANDRO DRIVE, SUITE 120 Source
ZIP code
93001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$375.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,558 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $961,359 submitted charges, and $594,564 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$232.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,558 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $961,359 submitted charges, and $594,564 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record