Return to Record Maps

agency

LENUS CARE LLC

Bakersfield, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
25 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
42 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LENUS CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1306330469 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARY SCOTT SHAKESPEARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163587767]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-03-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMBERTO H VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638392772]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODERICK VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305190414]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON SALUBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052881042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE FELICE CIVELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022435882]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-03-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(800) 552-6054 Source
CMS address
5060 CALIFORNIA AVE Source
ZIP code
93309 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,404 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $1,559,151 submitted charges, and $913,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,404 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $1,559,151 submitted charges, and $913,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record