Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART OF HOPE ASIAN AMERICAN HOSPICE CARE, A NONPR

San Jose, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
23 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART OF HOPE ASIAN AMERICAN HOSPICE CARE, A NONPROFIT CORPORATION Source
Enrolled NPI
1114313418 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-04-02 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY NG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709253107]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY NG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709253107]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WAI TAI YAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 345719019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET S CHING [Individual; CMS owner ID 941508295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET S CHING [Individual; CMS owner ID 941508295]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-19; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MING-SHING CHIU [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608064860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL P CHENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779526793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIWEI CHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072980473]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIWEI CHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072980473]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARKIS BANIPALSIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749349371]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TENNY TSAI-ENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254799562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WEIPING DING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204111610]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WEISHAN CHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214235563]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WEISHAN CHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214235563]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WEISHAN CHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214235563]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(408) 986-8584 Source
CMS address
1879 LUNDY AVENUE, SUITE 223 Source
ZIP code
95131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$410.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,561 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $640,091 submitted charges, and $481,854 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$308.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,561 hospice service days, 29 distinct beneficiaries, $640,091 submitted charges, and $481,854 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record