Return to Record Maps

agency

ALLIED HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Palm Desert, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
13 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
141 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AHPC PALM DESERT INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALLIED HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689274565 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-09-28 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABDALLAH ABUSAMRAH SALAIMEH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082857164]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH GATMAITAN REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638597289]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARVEY LUA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567969256]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN GUBIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395242085]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OUSAMA ISMAEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759560105]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REHAM S SHAATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032539341]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REHAM S SHAATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032539341]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REHAM S SHAATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032539341]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REHAM S SHAATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032539341]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNSHINE E LUBRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951755495]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNSHINE E LUBRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951755495]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNSHINE E LUBRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951755495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNSHINE E LUBRICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951755495]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-09; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(760) 537-4647 Source
CMS address
36947 COOK STREET, STE 104 Source
ZIP code
92211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$338.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,525 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $2,543,540 submitted charges, and $1,676,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,525 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $2,543,540 submitted charges, and $1,676,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record