Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUE HORIZON HOSPICE

Palm Springs, CA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
62 Source
Process measure denominator
26 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIDGE AGENCY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BLUE HORIZON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174077325 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-05-24 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALMA AHORRO RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608312335]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALMA AHORRO RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608312335]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALMA AHORRO RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608312335]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS YAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234417403]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS YAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234417403]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS YAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234417403]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK HOA-THANH NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759331291]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062958796]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062958796]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062958796]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOU ARTHUR D BENITEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507144771]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-24; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799221420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799221420]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799221420]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971049602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971049602]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971049602]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(760) 318-0554 Source
CMS address
400 SOUTH FARRELL DRIVE Source
ZIP code
92262 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$654.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 848 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $554,709 submitted charges, and $187,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 848 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $554,709 submitted charges, and $187,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record